Skip to content

Our Locals

Over 20,000 Strong

The District Council unites 33 Locals and over 20,000 Laborers and public service workers across Massachusetts and Northern New England. Not sure which Local covers your area? Check out our map below.

Construction

35 Highland Street, Malden, MA 02148
(781) 321-6616
LaborersLocal22.com

Jurisdiction: 1/2 Allston, 1/2 Brighton, 1/2 Boston, Arlington, Belmont, Brookline, Burlington, Chelsea, Everett, Malden, Medford, Melrose, Reading, Revere, Somerville Stoneham, Wakefield, Winchester, Winthrop, Woburn, Beverly, Danvers, Essex, Hamilton, Ipswich, Marblehead, Manchester, Middleton, Peabody, Salem, Topsfield, Wenham, Gloucester, Rockport, Nahant, Lynn, Lynnfield, Saugus, Swampscott

  434 Water Street, Fitchburg, MA 01420
(978) 342-9067

Jurisdiction: Ashburnham, Ashby, Athol, Ayer, Fitchburg, Gardner, Groton, Harvard, Hubbardston, Lancaster, Leominster, Lunenburg, Orange, Pepperell, Petersham, Phillipston, Princeton, Royalston, Shirley, Templeton, Townsend, Warwick, Westminster, Winchendon.

  170 Washington Street, Quincy, MA 02169
(617) 479-1088

Jurisdiction: Statewide Tunnel and Foundation in Marine.

  265 Washington Street, Quincy, MA 02269

(617) 479-4275

Jurisdiction: Braintree, Cohasset, Hingham, Hull, Quincy, Scituate, Weymouth.

  11 Walpole Street, Norwood, MA 02062

(781) 762-4099

Jurisdiction: Canton, Foxboro, Franklin, Norfolk, N. Attleboro, Norwood, Plainville, Sharon, Walpole, Westwood, Wrentham.

  1035 Cambridge St 17A, Cambridge, MA 02141
(617) 876-8081
LaborersLocal151.com

Jurisdiction: Cambridge, 1/2 Allston, 1/2 Brighton.

  55 Union Street, Methuen, MA 01844
(978) 687-7200
LaborersLocal157.org

Jurisdiction: Amesbury, Andover, Boxford, Georgetown, Groveland, Lawrence, Merrimac, Methuen, Newbury, Newbury Port, N. Andover, N. Reading, Rowley, Salisbury, W. Newbury, Salem, NH.

  12A Everdean Street, Dorchester, MA 02122

(617) 282-0180

Jurisdiction: 1/2 Boston, Island of Boston Harbor, Dedham, Milton.

 882 Southbridge Street, Auburn, MA 01501

 (508) 832-4649

Jurisdiction: Auburn, Barre, Berlin, Bolton, Boylston, Brookfield, Charlton, Clinton, Douglas, Dudley, E. Brookfield, Grafton, Hardwick, Holden, Leicester, Millbury, New Braintree, N. Brookfield, Northbridge, Oakham, Oxford, Paxton, Rutland, Shrewsbury, Southbridge, Spencer, Sterling, Sturbridge, Sutton, Warren, Webster, W. Boylston, W. Brookfield, Westboro, Whitinsville, Worcester.

 2068 North Belfast Avenue, Augusta, ME 43304

 (207) 622-3551

Jurisdiction: Cumberland, Knox, Lincoln, Oxford, Sagadahoc, Franklin, Androscoggin, Somerset, Kennebec and Northern York County (including towns of: Acton, Biddeford, Alfred, Lyman, Arundel, and Shapleigh), Aroostook, Waldo, Washington, Hancock, Piscataquis, Penescot.

 115 Alden Street, Fairhaven, MA 02719

 (508) 992-1089

Jurisdiction: Acushnet, Barnstable, Bourne, Brewster, Chatham, Chilmark, Cotuit, Dartmouth, Dennis, Eastham, Edgartown, Elizabeth Islands, Fairhaven, Falmouth, Gay Head, Gosnold, Hawthoren, Harwich, Hyannis, Marion, Mashpee, Mattapoisett, Nantucket, New Bedford, Oak Bluffs, Orleans, Provincetown, Rochester, Sandwich, Tisbury, Truro, Wareham.

  364 West Sixth Street, Lowell, MA 01850
(978) 452-7261
LiUNALocal429.org

Jurisdiction: Adams, Alford, Ashfield, Becket, Buckland, Charlemont, Chesire, Chesterfield, Clarksburg, Cummington, Dalton, Egremont, Florida, Goshen, Great Barrington, Hancock, Hawley, Heath, Hinsdale, Lanesboro, Lee, Lenox, Middlefield, Monroe, Monterey, Mt. Washington, New Ashford, New Marlboro, North Adams, Otis, Peru, Pittsfield, Plainfield, Richmond, Rowe, Sandisfield, Savoy, Sheffield, Stockbridge, Tryingham, Washington, West Stockbridge, Williamstown, Windsor, Worthington.

  264 West Housatonic Street, Pittsfield, MA 01201
(413) 442-1970
LaborersLocal473.org

Jurisdiction: Adams, Alford, Ashfield, Becket, Bennington, Buckland, Charlemont, Chesire, Chesterfield, Clarksburg, Cummington, Dalton, Egremont, Florida, Goshen, Great Barrington, Hancock, Hawley, Heath, Hinsdale, Lanesboro, Lee, Lenox, Middlefield, Monroe, Monterey, Mt. Washington, New Ashford, New Marlboro, North Adams, Otis, Peru, Pittsfield, Plainfield, Richmond, Rowe, Sandisfield, Savoy, Sheffield, Stockbridge, Tryingham, Washington, West Stockbridge, Williamstown, Windham, Windsor, Worthington.

  681 Main Street, Waltham, MA 02451
(781) 894-2750
LaborersLocal560.org

Jurisdiction: Amherst, Bernardston, Colrain, Conway, Deerfield, Easthampton, Erving, Gill, Greenfield, Hadley, Hatfield, Holyoke, Leverett, Layden, Montague, New Salem, Northhampton, Northfield, Pelham, Shelburne, Shutesbury, South Hadley, Southampton, Sunderland, Westhampton, Whately, Williamsburg.

  P.O. Box 563, Holyoke, MA 01040
(413) 534-3140
LaborersLocal596.org

Jurisdiction: Amherst, Bernardston, Colrain, Conway, Deerfield, Easthampton, Erving, Gill, Greenfield, Hadley, Hatfield, Holyoke, Leverett, Layden, Montague, New Salem, Northhampton, Northfield, Pelham, Shelburne, Shutesbury, South Hadley, Southampton, Sunderland, Westhampton, Whately, Williamsburg.

 3 Pierce Street, Suite #2, Framingham, MA 01702

 (508) 875-5282

Jurisdiction: Ashland, Blackstone, Bellingham, Dover, Framingham, Holliston, Hopedale, Hudson, Hopkinton, Marlboro, Medfield, Medway, Mendon, Milford, Millis, Millville, Natick, Needham, Northboro, Sherborn, Southboro, Sudbury, Upton, Uxbridge, Wayland, Wellesley.

  P.O. Box 655, Fall River, MA 02722

 (508) 673-0080

Jurisdiction: Fall River, Freetown, Seekonk, Somerset, Swansea, Westport.

  161 Londonderry Turnpike, Hooksett, NH 31061

 (202) 737-8320

Jurisdiction: NH: Coos, Chesire, Grafton, Hillsbrough, Sullivan, Merrimack County including the towns of: Allenstown Bow, Boscawen, Bradford, Canterbury, Chichester, Concord, Dunbarton, Epsom, Henniker, Hooksett, Hopkinton, Loudon, Newbury, Pembroke, Penacook, Pittsfield, Short Falls, Suncook, South Sutton, Warner and Webster. VT: Addison, Essex, Caledonia, Chittenden, Franklin, Grand Isle, Lamoille, Orange, Orleans, Rutland, Washington, Windsor.

  P.O. Box 669, E. Bridgewater, MA 02333

 (508) 378-0122

Jurisdiction: Abington, Avon, Bridgewater, Brockton, Carver, Duxbury, E. Bridgewater, Easton, Halifax, Hanover, Hanson, Holbrook, Kingston, Marshfield, Norwell, Pembroke, Plymouth, Plympton, Randolph, Rockland, Stoughton, W. Bridgewater, Whitman.

 P.O. Box 128, 5 Hill Street, Taunton, MA 02780
(508) 824-4670
LaborersLocal876.org

Jurisdiction: Attleboro, Berkley, Dighton, Lakeville, Mansfield, Middleboro, Raynham, Rehoboth, Taunton, Norton.

155 West Road, Portsmouth, NH 03801
(603) 436-4910
LaborersLocal976.org

Jurisdiction: Belnap, Carroll, Strafford, Cities and towns in Merrimack: Andover, Danbury Hill, Franklin, New London, Northfield, Salisbury, Wilmont. Rockingham County; Atkinson, Brentwood, Epping, Exeter, Hampton, Kingston, Kensington, New Castle, Newfields, Newington, Newmarket, Newton, Norwood, Notingham, Plaistow, Portsmouth, Rockingham, Rye, Seabrook, and Straham. Maine: Southern York County, bounded by a line equi-distant between Portland, Maine and Portsmouth, NH, including Kennebunk, Kennebunkport, Sanford, Springvale, and Lebanon, ME.

 P.O. Box 80128, 659 North Main Street, Forest Park Station, E. Longmeadow, MA 01028
(413) 736-7677
Local999.org

Jurisdiction: Agawam, Belchertown, Blandford, Brimfield, Chester, Chicopee, East Longmeadow, Granby, Granville, Hampden, Holland, Huntington, Indian Orchard, Longmeadow, Ludlow, Monson, Montgomery, Palmer, Russell, Southwick, Springfield, Tolland, Wales, Ware, West Springfield, Westfield, Wilbraham.

1150 Main Street, Tewksbury, MA 01876
(978) 640-9010
Local1421.org

Jurisdiction: Springfield, Tolland, Wales, Ware, West Springfield, Westfield, Wilbraham.

Public Sector

 52 Washington Street, Natick, MA 01760
(508) 259-7335

  80 Hancock Street, Stoneham, MA 02180
(781) 771-9156

  154 Main Street #3, Everett, MA 02149
(617) 230-4097

  81 Washington Street, Nantucket, MA 02554

(508) 360-8085

  52 Uxbridge Road, Mendon, MA 01756

(508) 922-8144

  51 Hooper Street, Quincy, MA 02169
(617) 780-0935

  P.O. Box 493, East Taunton, MA 02718
(508) 813-0271

  P.O. Box 628, Framingham, MA 01704

(508) 944-9361

 46 Powder Road, Brockton, MA 0230

 (508) 857-7777

 4 Kayajan Avenue, Buzzards Bay, MA 02532

 (774) 295-4862

Local 22

1/2 Allston, 1/2 Brighton, 1/2 Boston, Arlington, Belmont, Brookline, Burlington, Chelsea, Everett, Malden, Medford, Melrose, Reading, Revere, Somerville Stoneham, Wakefield, Winchester, Winthrop, Woburn, Beverly, Danvers, Essex, Hamilton, Ipswich, Marblehead, Manchester, Middleton, Peabody, Salem, Topsfield, Wenham, Gloucester, Rockport, Nahant, Lynn, Lynnfield, Saugus, Swampscott

Local 39

Ashburnham, Ashby, Athol, Ayer, Fitchburg, Gardner, Groton, Harvard, Hubbardston, Lancaster, Leominster, Lunenburg, Orange, Pepperell, Petersham, Phillipston, Princeton, Royalston, Shirley, Templeton, Townsend, Warwick, Westminster, Winchendon.

Local 88

Statewide Tunnel and Foundation in Marine.

Local 133

Braintree, Cohasset, Hingham, Hull, Quincy, Scituate, Weymouth.

Local 138

Canton, Foxboro, Franklin, Norfolk, N. Attleboro, Norwood, Plainville, Sharon, Walpole, Westwood, Wrentham.

Local 151

Cambridge, 1/2 Allston, 1/2 Brighton.

Local 175

Amesbury, Andover, Boxford, Georgetown, Groveland, Haverhill, Lawrence, Merrimac, Methuen, Newbury, N. Andover, N. Reading, Rowley, Salisbury, W. Newbury, Salem, NH.

Local 223

1/2 Boston, Island of Boston Harbor, Dedham, Milton.

Local 243

Auburn, Baldwinville, Barre, Berlin, Bolton, Boylston, Brookfield, Charlton, Clinton, Douglas, Dudley, E. Brookfield, Grafton, Hardwick, Holden, Leicester, Millbury, New Braintree, N. Brookfield, Northbridge, Oakdale, Oakham, Oxford, Paxton, Rutland, Shrewsbury, Southbridge, Spencer, Sterling, Sturbridge, Sutton, Warren, Webster, W. Boylston, W. Brookfield, Westboro, Whitinsville, Worcester.

Local 327

Cumberland, Knox, Lincoln, Oxford, Sagadahoc, Franklin, Androscoggin, Somerset, Kennebec and Northern York County (including towns of: Acton, Biddeford, Alfred, Lyman, Arundel, and Shapleigh), Aroostook, Waldo, Washington, Hancock, Piscataquis, Penescot

Local 385

Acushnet, Barnstable, Bourne, Brewster, Chatham, Chilmark, Cotuit, Dartmouth, Dennis, Eastham, Edgartown, Fairhaven, Falmouth, Gay Head, Gosnold, Hawthoren, Harwich, Hyannis, Marion, Mashpee, Mattapoisett, Nantucket, New Bedford, Oak Bluffs, Orleans, Provincetown, Rochester, Sandwich, Teaticket, Tisbury, Truro.

Local 429

Acton, Bedford, Billerica, Boxboro, Carlisle, Chelmsford, Dracut, Dunstable, Lowell, Littleton, Tewksbury, Tyngsboro, Wilmington, Westford.

Local 473

Adams, Alford, Ashfield, Becket, Buckland, Charlemont, Chesire, Chesterfield, Clarksburg, Cummington, Dalton, Egremont, Florida, Goshen, Great Barrington, Hancock, Hawley, Heath, Hinsdale, Lanesboro, Lee, Lenox, Middlefield, Monroe, Monteray, Mt. Washington, New Ashford, New Marlboro, North Adams, Otis, Peru, Pittsfield, Plainfield, Richmond, Rowe, Sandisfield, Savoy, Sheffield, Stockbridge, Tryingham, Washington, West Stockbridge, Williamstown, Windsor, Worthington.

Local 560

Concord, Lexington, Lincoln, Maynard, Newton, Stow, Waltham, Watertown, Weston.

Local 596

Amherst, Bernardston, Colrain, Conway, Deerfield, Easthampton, Erving, Florence, Gill, Greenfield, Hadley, Hatfield, Holyoke, Leeds, Leverett, Leyen, Millers Falls, Montague, New Salem, Northhampton, Northfield, Pelham, Shelburne, Shutesbury, South Hadley, Southampton, Sunderland, Turners Falls, Wendell, Westhampton, Whately, Williamsburg.

Local 609

Ashland, Blackstone, Bellingham, Dover, Framingham, Holliston, Hopedale, Hudson, Hopkinton, Marlboro, Medfield, Medway, Mendon, Milford, Millis, Millville, Natick, Needham, Northboro, Sherborn, Southboro, Sudbury, Upton, Uxbridge, Wayland, Wellesley.

Local 610

Fall River, Freetown, Seekonk, Somerset, Swansea, Westport.

Local 668

Coos, Chesire, Grafton, Hillsbrough, Sullivan, Merrimack County including the towns of: Allenstown Bow, Boscawen, Bradford, Canterbury, Chichester, Concord, Dunbarton, Epsom, Henniker, Hooksett, Hopkinton, Loudon, Newbury, Pembroke, Penacook, Pittsfield, Short Falls, Suncook, South Sutton, Warner and Webster. VT: Addison, Essex, Caledonia, Chittenden, Franklin, Grand Isle, Lamoille, Orange, Orleans, Rutland, Washington, Windsor

Local 721

Adams, Alford, Ashfield, Becket, Buckland, Charlemont, Chesire, Chesterfield, Clarksburg, Cummington, Dalton, Egremont, Florida, Goshen, Great Barrington, Hancock, Hawley, Heath, Hinsdale, Lanesboro, Lee, Lenox, Middlefield, Monroe, Monteray, Mt. Washington, New Ashford, New Marlboro, North Adams, Otis, Peru, Pittsfield, Plainfield, Richmond, Rowe, Sandisfield, Savoy, Sheffield, Stockbridge, Tryingham, Washington, West Stockbridge, Williamstown, Windsor, Worthington.

Local 876

Attleboro, Berkley, Dighton, Lakeville, Mansfield, Middleboro, Raynham, Rehoboth, Taunton, Norton.

Local 976

Belnap, Carroll, Strafford, Cities and towns in Merrimack: Andover, Danbury Hill, Franklin, New London, Northfield, Salisbury, Wilmont. Rockingham County; Atkinson, Brentwood, Epping, Exeter, Hampton, Kingston, Kensington, New Castle, Newfields, Newington, Newmarket, Newton, Norwood, Notingham, Plaistow, Portsmouth, Rockingham, Rye, Seabrook, and Straham. Maine: Southern York County, bounded by a line equi-distant between Portland, Maine and Portsmouth, NH, including Kennebunk, Kennebunkport, Sanford, Springvale, and Lebanon, ME

Local 999

Agawam, Belchertown, Blandford, Brimfield, Chester, Chicopee, East Longmeadow, Granby, Granville, Hampden, Holland, Huntington, Indian Orchard, Longmeadow, Ludlow, Monson, Montgomery, Palmer, Russell, Southwick, Springfield, Tolland, Wales, Ware, West Springfield, Westfield, Wilbraham.

Local 1421

Springfield, Tolland, Wales, Ware, West Springfield, Westfield, Wilbraham

Local 272

Local 380

Local 381

Local 1060

Local 1116

Local 1139

Local 1144

Local 1156

Local 1162

Local 1249

Reach Out to the District Council

Want to learn more about the District Council and our workforce? Get in touch with us at the link below.